Jump to content
Vicfreg

1970 Convertible Restoration

Recommended Posts

Time to get back to something funner, filling in the quarter marker lights. I can't just grab a piece of sheet metal and weld it in place, well, I could but Vic wouldn't be pleased with the results. I cut out some templates of the area for filler material shaping and to check the shape after everything is welded in place. The templates were of the passenger side quarter as the driver's side has some damage, which i'll get in shape before I install the patch.

IMG_2271.thumb.jpeg.b848e8b6cf7efadb955c5d97aac8fcb1.jpeg

Using a orange stripper wheel revealed a bunch of previous "repairs" that were covered in filler. The tail light panel has a fairly good size goose egg shaped divot close to the tail light opening, its pretty bad. Might as well get that back in shape while I'm here. Cut out another template and checked the profile of the area, not good.

IMG_2270.thumb.jpeg.21e2504e4e2cb4794d0614499d50dea1.jpeg

In order to fix these areas the paint had to come off on both sides, more orange striper disc time. 

IMG_2272.thumb.jpeg.d68fd246638fd5ee92b64b9a9c13d51d.jpeg

The upper section had been pushed in as well, so it was pulled and hammered back in to position. I have been using a shrinking disc for over a year on different issues, mainly self inflicted distortion when fabricating parts. It is nothing more than a stainless steel disc with a backing plate on my 4.5" grinder. It is not abrasive, but when you use it on the dented area (mainly on the inside of the trunk panel) a little soapy water helps lubricate it. Keeping the disc flat to the surface, as much as possible, you run it over the area with enough pressure to keep it on the part, no more. This heats the metal enough to quench it with the soapy water solution. Wipe off the excess water and repeat until the dent is gone. 

IMG_2273.thumb.jpeg.c233de62a7a8db75fed8bea34ae6a922.jpeg

A little work, some pulling by hand and a little hammer / dolly time it looks like this.

IMG_2275.thumb.jpeg.379ea625f3685c751cc1e55be69a8c55.jpeg

This area had a bad oil canning to it when you pushed on the panel. That is now gone and as you can see the shape is really nice. I have some more little areas to planish out but this could be shot with filler primer and blocked out. I like my shrinker disk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, latoracing said:

Time to get back to something funner, filling in the quarter marker lights. I can't just grab a piece of sheet metal and weld it in place, well, I could but Vic wouldn't be pleased with the results. I cut out some templates of the area for filler material shaping and to check the shape after everything is welded in place. The templates were of the passenger side quarter as the driver's side has some damage, which i'll get in shape before I install the patch.

IMG_2271.thumb.jpeg.b848e8b6cf7efadb955c5d97aac8fcb1.jpeg

Using a orange stripper wheel revealed a bunch of previous "repairs" that were covered in filler. The tail light panel has a fairly good size goose egg shaped divot close to the tail light opening, its pretty bad. Might as well get that back in shape while I'm here. Cut out another template and checked the profile of the area, not good.

IMG_2270.thumb.jpeg.21e2504e4e2cb4794d0614499d50dea1.jpeg

In order to fix these areas the paint had to come off on both sides, more orange striper disc time. 

IMG_2272.thumb.jpeg.d68fd246638fd5ee92b64b9a9c13d51d.jpeg

The upper section had been pushed in as well, so it was pulled and hammered back in to position. I have been using a shrinking disc for over a year on different issues, mainly self inflicted distortion when fabricating parts. It is nothing more than a stainless steel disc with a backing plate on my 4.5" grinder. It is not abrasive, but when you use it on the dented area (mainly on the inside of the trunk panel) a little soapy water helps lubricate it. Keeping the disc flat to the surface, as much as possible, you run it over the area with enough pressure to keep it on the part, no more. This heats the metal enough to quench it with the soapy water solution. Wipe off the excess water and repeat until the dent is gone. 

IMG_2273.thumb.jpeg.c233de62a7a8db75fed8bea34ae6a922.jpeg

A little work, some pulling by hand and a little hammer / dolly time it looks like this.

IMG_2275.thumb.jpeg.379ea625f3685c751cc1e55be69a8c55.jpeg

This area had a bad oil canning to it when you pushed on the panel. That is now gone and as you can see the shape is really nice. I have some more little areas to planish out but this could be shot with filler primer and blocked out. I like my shrinker disk

amazing work! how well does that disk work? ive seen it used but cant figure out the whole heat to shrink thing. Ive seen and used a torch to heat then cooled with water. but the metal always stretches out first then when i cool it, it doesn't go all way down its still a bump. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This divot took about a hour to repair, the disc is good, but you have to take your time and feel what the metal is doing. Smooth dents are fairly easy, crunchy dents (like this one) take a little more time. It doesn't turn the metal blue when you use it, like a torch does. You get a feel for how long to run the disc over the area and hope the soapy water seams when it hits the metal. You can let it cool naturally, but that takes a while. The metal will continue to shrink after you use the water. It's a neat tool. A little practice and you can get good results. I did not use any sand paper on this repair, just a piece of red scotch-brite pad to clean the wheel and to remove the residue from the panel. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/14/2019 at 9:51 AM, Vicfreg said:

IMG_5824.jpg

 

 

 

 

Never seen a junction box cover plate used for such purposes....LOL! That's ingenious, Vic! Nice work. Hey, when the time comes, I'm gonna be bugging you about the electrical. 

Mike, as always, incredible the work you do! It's good to see you posting now with some regularity. Enrolled in an Advanced Autobody course at the local Vo Tech the other day. Hope to paint my Mach later this year.  

I saw the disc used to flatten a hood on one of those TV build episodes and marveled in it. Thanks for posting that link, Mach 1 Driver! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, newstang said:

amazing work! how well does that disk work? ive seen it used but cant figure out the whole heat to shrink thing. Ive seen and used a torch to heat then cooled with water. but the metal always stretches out first then when i cool it, it doesn't go all way down its still a bump. 

After you heat with the torch, you need to shrink the bump by hitting it with a body hammer when it is hot then cool it. If you don't hammer it down, it will go back to it's shape before you heated. That disk on the grinder is pushing the bump while heating and shrinking it because of the weight of the grinder and/or you pressing it down on the bump. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Getting to work on the marker light delete I needed some parts to fill-up the holes. A little 20ga scrap and a 8.5" radius lower anvil on the english wheel and the scrap was shaped to fit my templates. It took a couple of checks but it finally got to the shape I was looking for.

IMG_2279.thumb.jpeg.84820436e85127fa081ecfbc5412ad3c.jpeg

IMG_2280.thumb.jpeg.9ecb1d7f7cb1adf79a89fd8fc7844092.jpegIMG_2281.thumb.jpeg.c24723bf8b07a83f093df331e1d9eaa4.jpeg

Cutting this formed sheet in half I put the part in the trunk holding it on the back side of the marker light hole and scribed the outline. A little trimming and a little final shaping the passenger side was tack welded in place and fully welded little by little.

IMG_2287.thumb.jpeg.b11884daef660291ab87aaac1a89c413.jpeg

I accomplished the weld with my TIG, it doesn't like paint or dirt so it got a couple of holes in the weld, which were filled up. I'm not going for a beautifully formed weld but rather for a higher crown quite cool filler application. I used .030" mild steel MIG wire and a 1/16" tungsten set on 55 amps DC- if anyone wants to know.I have sanded off the welds in order to planish out the area and get it looking like it should. The driver's side shouldn't take long either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wanted to show a little bit of the metal finishing process, at least what the area looks like while finishing the welds and related distortion.

The "proud" profile of the weld is almost leveled to the panel surface with a 36 grit rollock disc. The 36 grit cuts really fast and does not introduce a lot of heat back into the panel. A 120 grit disc would also remove the weld tops, but will get really hot, we don't want that. Once the tops of the welds are knocked down a flat faced body hammer and the heal side of a body dolly are used to give shape back to the weld areas. As the welds cool, they shrink, so they have to be stretched back out. It takes a little bit to get the shape in the general area then I switch to a slapper with the same dolly to spread out the blows. I use the stripper disc to go over the area to give contrast to the high and low spots. I meant to get some blue layout dye to really show this. At this point I use nothing other than hand files to level the metal. I start with a bastard cross cut flat file to highlight the areas to focus on. 

IMG_2290.thumb.jpeg.f06ad4a7e3a66dd90fa0a811be1f9d96.jpeg

Paying attention to the welds, as they are the offending material that needs to be removed, and bringing up the low spots, the slapper and dolly are used to continue to bring out the material. I cannot access the back side of the quarter with a hammer, that would be much easier. Lots and lots of light rapid hits and "block sanding" the area with the file the metal starts to look better.

IMG_2291.thumb.jpeg.466adba08cf296d86877e595cd1fe42f.jpeg

As the seams disappear, I move to the rear (left of the picture) to continue to get out the low spots. You can see the small divots or porosity in my welds from the paint contamination. They do not go all the way through, so I did leave these imperfections. More slapping and checking with the file I needed a reset on the finish to see lighter imperfections in the surface. Using the stripper disc again and switching to a mill file, the area was gone over again.

IMG_2292.thumb.jpeg.781e57fb52c7fe9384ba5c496628c600.jpeg

There is one little place (about the size of a pencil eraser) left to planish out in this picture. I can continue to perfect the surface towards the top, but these areas are so small, a skim coat of filler will be used anyway, so it will be left. You can get this entire surface like this using the same method. Start to finish on this fill in has taken 3 hours. 

Back to welding up the other side...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The driver's side is a different story. Previous damage have distorted the panel, there's a bunch of stuff to fix. I was working on this side before fixing the tail light panel and the passenger side marker light delete. I do have access to the inside of this side so I can kinda use hammers to stretch welds and smooth out the other damages. This side received the same shape filler part, but it took a bunch of pounding to get the quarter to line up to the patch. It's getting there but it will take a while to get it to resemble the passenger side. 

IMG_2295.thumb.jpeg.c875dcf38ed9a213a6b030a422bb7f4c.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, latoracing said:

I wanted to show a little bit of the metal finishing process, at least what the area looks like while finishing the welds and related distortion.

The "proud" profile of the weld is almost leveled to the panel surface with a 36 grit rollock disc. The 36 grit cuts really fast and does not introduce a lot of heat back into the panel. A 120 grit disc would also remove the weld tops, but will get really hot, we don't want that. Once the tops of the welds are knocked down a flat faced body hammer and the heal side of a body dolly are used to give shape back to the weld areas. As the welds cool, they shrink, so they have to be stretched back out. It takes a little bit to get the shape in the general area then I switch to a slapper with the same dolly to spread out the blows. I use the stripper disc to go over the area to give contrast to the high and low spots. I meant to get some blue layout dye to really show this. At this point I use nothing other than hand files to level the metal. I start with a bastard cross cut flat file to highlight the areas to focus on. 

IMG_2290.thumb.jpeg.f06ad4a7e3a66dd90fa0a811be1f9d96.jpeg

Paying attention to the welds, as they are the offending material that needs to be removed, and bringing up the low spots, the slapper and dolly are used to continue to bring out the material. I cannot access the back side of the quarter with a hammer, that would be much easier. Lots and lots of light rapid hits and "block sanding" the area with the file the metal starts to look better.

IMG_2291.thumb.jpeg.466adba08cf296d86877e595cd1fe42f.jpeg

As the seams disappear, I move to the rear (left of the picture) to continue to get out the low spots. You can see the small divots or porosity in my welds from the paint contamination. They do not go all the way through, so I did leave these imperfections. More slapping and checking with the file I needed a reset on the finish to see lighter imperfections in the surface. Using the stripper disc again and switching to a mill file, the area was gone over again.

IMG_2292.thumb.jpeg.781e57fb52c7fe9384ba5c496628c600.jpeg

There is one little place (about the size of a pencil eraser) left to planish out in this picture. I can continue to perfect the surface towards the top, but these areas are so small, a skim coat of filler will be used anyway, so it will be left. You can get this entire surface like this using the same method. Start to finish on this fill in has taken 3 hours. 

Back to welding up the other side...

I love to do metal finish on the 30s models ,it is such a heavy gauge you can get it just about bondo free 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...